immigration visaImmigration and Visas International

 

usa immigration information

USA

canada immigration information

Canada

 

Would you like to discuss your specific case: Please Select  Phone Consultation 

Warning: Notice of Immigration Fraud / SPAM / Impersonation of Our Firm, please Read this NOTICE 
We do not solicit business via Email - if you have received an Email form us - please make sure and contact the phone numbers below before you forward any funds.

Canada Skilled Migration Points Assessment

Home Up Feedback Contents Search Contact Us   

 

Home
Up

 

Home
USA Visa Info
Canada Visa Info
Immigration Assessment
Phone Consultation
Services Payment Online

 

 

Canadian Skilled Workers/Professionals Points Assessment 

 Updated as of September 18th 2003. The points to qualify have been lowered from 75 now to Only 67.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT APPLICATIONS CURRENTLY IN PROCESS

Under the new Act (IRPA), there will be an important distinction between applications received before and after December 31, 2001.

bulletIndependent and Assisted Relative immigrants who receive a selection decision before implementation of the new Act on June 28, 2002 will be assessed against the regulations of 70 points.

bulletIndependent and Assisted Relative immigrants who applied on or before December 31, 2001  will continue to be selected under the current selection criteria until March 31, 2003.

bulletIndependent and Assisted Relative immigrants who applied on or AFTER January 1, 2002 and who have not received a selection decision by March 31, 2003 will be subject to the selection criteria under the new Act and a pass mark of 67 points.
bullet 
bulletFor more details on this new Canadian Regulations please click here to read

 

New Updated Federal Skilled Worker Selection Grid

EDUCATION

Maximum 25

University Degrees

Ph.D., or Masters AND at least 17 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

25

Two or more university degrees at the Bachelor's level AND at least 15 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two year university degree AND at least 14 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one year university degree AND at least 13 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

Trade or non-university certificate or diploma

A three year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship1 AND at least 15 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

22

A two year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 14 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

20

A one year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 13 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

15

A one year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship AND at least 12 years of completed full-time or full-time equivalent study

12

High school Diploma

Secondary school educational credential

5

OFFICIAL LANGUAGES

Maximum 24

1st Official
language

High proficiency (per ability2)

4

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to maximum of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all 4 abilities)

16

2nd Official
language

High proficiency (per ability)

2

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to maximum of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all 4 abilities)

8

EXPERIENCE

Maximum 21

1 year

15

2 years

 17

3 years

19

4 years

21

AGE

Maximum 10

21 - 49 years at time of application

10

Less 2 points for each year over 49 or under 21

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA

Maximum 10

HRDC confirmed permanent offer of employment

10

Applicants from within Canada and holding a temporary work permit that is:

HRDC opinion obtained, including sectoral confirmations

10

HRDC opinion exempt under NAFTA, GATS, CCFTA, or significant benefit (i.e. intra-company transferee)

10

ADAPTABILITY

Maximum 10

Spouse's/common-law partner's education

3 - 5

Minimum one year full-time authorized work in Canada

5

Minimum two year full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada3

5

Have received points under the Arranged Employment in Canada factor

5

Family relationship in Canada3

5

TOTAL

Maximum 100

1. "Diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship" refers to a post-secondary educational credential other than a university educational credential.

2. Applicants are rated on the ability to speak, listen, read or write Canada's two official languages.

3. Applies to either principal applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner.

 

Capabilities

Representation and Knowledge
We can represent individual(s), or Corporation(s), and guide them through the maze of law changes in your visa process. We represent clients all over the world to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) Government agency as well as to various Canadian High Commissions (CHC) / Embassies located around the world.
 
Next Step: Fill out the Immigration Assessment Questionnaire  and Please phone our Office to setup an appointment to discuss your specific case.

Primary Address:

Immigration and Visas International

7 Village Road,
Kendall Park, NJ 08824

Alternative

Immigration and Visas International
7 Village Road
Kendall Park, NJ 08824-1541
USA

Telephone: +1-732-821-6077
FAX:           +1-732-821-1615


Need a phone consultation, please click here to schedule one.

 

 Home ] Up ]   [ Immigration and Visas Int'l Disclaimer ]

Translate this page: .

usa migration

911 united we stand

usa immigration

Warning: Notice of Immigration Fraud / SPAM / Impersonation of Our Firm, please Read this NOTICE 
if you have received an Email form us - 
We do not solicit business via Email. 

Now Accepting Credit Cards: Visa Credit CardsMaster Card Credit American Express Credit Cards or Pay Via PayPal Account,  Use Credit Cards or Checks

usa immigration

Use IVI Feedback Page to send any issues, questions or comments about this web site: http://www.immigrationandvisas.com .
Copyright 1994 - 2012 Immigration and Visas International. 
Last modified: March 19, 2012.